Sunday, August 9, 2015

Billi Pod Is Feeling Kinda Blah


Sunday==>Let’s get today’s blog started with an admission that your favorite Sunshine State blogger is feeling the effects of the combination of his hormone pill and the injection he received on Friday.

Yeah, in all honesty, yesterday was just a blah day for me and then the evening wasn’t any better because I had trouble sleeping, something that very rarely ever happens.

This morning when I got up at 7:00am for my morning walk and wander session my butt was still swollen and sore ... then ... dammit ... once I got outside and began my walk I began to feel tired at the one-mile mark. WTF? 

I kept on until I reached 2-miles but then I came on back to the apartment, had breakfast and started reading the three daily papers: The New York Times; The New York Post; and, The Orlando Sentinel.

Was able to catch a 45-minute nap and I do feel somewhat better as I am writing this posting.

All of the things I have described are on the long list of possible side effects for the daily pill, Casodex, and the injection, Leuprolide.

Oh well ... let’s move on ... perhaps move back is better ... because ...

Things are not going well in The Yankee Universe.

Yep, yesterday afternoon Justin Smoak hit a grand slam, Troy Tulowitzke added a solo HR and the just acquired David Price pitched 7 strong innings, as the Toronto Blue Jays beat my Yankees 6-0 at Yankee Stadium, The House That Greed and Ego Built. 

With the win the Jays now trail the Yankees by only 2.5 games in the AL East.

This afternoon at 1:05pm will be the 3rd game of the 3-game series. 

On the mound for the Yankees (61-48) will be Masahiro Tanaka (8-4) vs. Marco Estrada (9-3) for the Blue Jays (60-52).

Folks, if anyone thought the AL East race was over ... well ... you were totally wrong. It’s gonna be a nail-biter down to the very last game, trust me on this.

I will remain in the cool and comfortable confines of my new apartment to watch the game, and then some more baseball.

Around 7:30pm my son, Bill III aka The Bill, will come by and we will have dinner at some restaurant in my ‘hood.

Bill is totally immersed in getting his new house into shape. He has also started back to work at his school, Lake Howell High School, where he teaches math.

I have to admit that I am having a great time reading all of the coverage on the fiasco called Donald Rump ...
and, it’s only going to get better, or worse, if you are a Republican.

OK, my loyal and faithful readers and followers, I am sorry for such a depressing and boring posting, but, this is about Billi Pod’s quest to ...

KICK CANCER’S ASS!!

GO YANKEES!! GO GATORS!!

Yesterday’s Pedometer mileage==>3.16 miles (or, 6,920 steps)

Total mileage for 2015==>911.54 miles (average 4.14 miles per day)

Billi Pod
“Don’t pick a fight with an old man. If he is too old to fight, he’ll just kill you.”

1 comment:

Elodie Bentley said...

side effects suck! As they say in yoga, though, listen to your body! This is the time to rest, sleep, let your body use all it has to KCA! I didn't know your son was a math teacher like me! Love it! I so loved it when I was in the classroom!